Skip to content
Atlas
Desert Oasis Insider

Explore DOI

Atlas
Real Estate

Trilogy Polo Club: Home Prices & Market Trends

Trilogy Polo Club home prices across the entire community: 129 two-year closings and a $645,000 latest-year median. Explore all sales, resales and builder trends.

Published 29 min read By Mark Miller
interior home in trilogy polo club

What is happening to home prices in Trilogy Polo Club? Start with the current market at four time horizons, then explore the underlying sales history when you want more detail.

  • Latest month: October 2026 recorded 4 sales at a $620,000 median. A small sample, best read alongside the longer periods.
  • Six months: 33 homes closed from May 2026 through October 2026. The month-by-month view below shows how activity and the sold-home mix changed.
  • Past year: The rolling 12-month median was $645,000, down 2.3% from the prior period, across 73 closings.
  • Five-year context: Five complete calendar years in the retained study show the 2022 peak and the adjustment that followed. Keep that history separate from this year’s incomplete calendar-year results.

Trilogy Polo Club market report

Read the market by timeframe.

Closed sales through October 31, 2026

October 2026

The latest month, in context.

Trilogy Polo Club recorded 4 closings at a $620,000 median. The previous month had 4 closings at $626,000. With fewer than ten sales in this month, percentage comparisons are withheld. Different floor plans, lots and improvements can change the median.

Closed sales

October 2026 · 4 sales · small sample4
September 2026 · 4 sales · small sample
4
October 2025 · 1 sales · small sample
1

Median sold price

October 2026 · 4 sales · small sample$620,000
September 2026 · 4 sales · small sample
$626,000
October 2025 · 1 sales · small sample
$667,000

Price / sq. ft.

October 2026 · 4 sales · small sample$344.2
September 2026 · 4 sales · small sample
$322.2
October 2025 · 1 sales · small sample
$350.7

Days on market

October 2026 · 4 sales · small sample66
September 2026 · 4 sales · small sample
47
October 2025 · 1 sales · small sample
136

Sale / final asking price

October 2026 · 4 sales · small sample99.1%
September 2026 · 4 sales · small sample
96.3%
October 2025 · 1 sales · small sample
95.5%

Small-sample medians are shown with their sales counts. A few different homes can move these figures sharply; use the longer periods for context. Percentage comparisons require at least ten sales in both periods. Unavailable means no usable records or incomplete coverage.

The homes behind the median

Compare a home with its own size group.

These groups cover November 1, 2025–October 31, 2026. Condition, floor plan, pools, casitas and lot position still matter within each group.

Under 1,600 sq. ft.

$427,500

16 closed sales

1,600–1,999 sq. ft.

$625,000

28 closed sales

2,000–2,399 sq. ft.

$812,000

24 closed sales

2,400+ sq. ft.

$1,150,000

5 closed sales · small sample

Current views use the shared market dataset. Historical references retain their study dates. Current-period reconciliation: the retained study records 69 sales at $645,000; the shared release records 73 at $645,000. Both retain their source definitions; the historical study has not been overwritten.

Saved analysis from the shared market release. Historical research keeps its original dates.

Go deeper when you want to

Explore the full sales history.

This retained October 2, 2026 study begins in 2015. Its original scope, cohort definitions and partial-year labels remain intact. Use the current views above for the shared release.

Interactive MLS history

Trilogy Polo Club Market Explorer

Separate verified builder closings from resales, then switch among five measures to see how price, activity and negotiating conditions changed.

Updated October 2, 2026 · Closed-sale cutoff September 30, 2026 · 2026 is year to date

Choose transaction type

All cleaned closings selected. Current cards use October 1, 2025–September 30, 2026; annual history retains earlier sources and refreshes 2025–2026.

Latest 12-month closings 69 October 1, 2025–September 30, 2026
Latest median price $645,000 69 selected closings
Latest median price / sf $351.20 Reported living area · all cleaned closings
Latest median MLS DOM 66 days All cleaned closings

Choose annual measure

Annual median closed price

All cleaned community closings, including identified builder sales.

10+ closings Fewer than 10 2026 YTD

Swipe horizontally to explore every year.

Read the cohort before the line. Builder closings and resales represent different products and sales processes. Hollow points contain fewer than 10 transactions. The 2015 and 2026 annual results are partial, and dollars are nominal.

Original study · October 2, 2026

The research behind the numbers.

Updated October 2, 2026 (Pacific). Closed-sale study: October 1, 2024–September 30, 2026. Prior: October 1, 2024–September 30, 2025. Latest: October 1, 2025–September 30, 2026. Inventory and its supply ratios remain the September 15, 2026 snapshot. Older annual history and repeat-sale studies retain their stated source dates.

Latest complete quarter: July–September 2026

Latest complete quarter: July–September 2026

July 1–September 30, 2026: 16 closed sales, $625,500 median closed price, $341.15 median price per square foot and 55.5 valid median MLS days on market. This complete-quarter supplement uses the same reconciled records as the primary two-year analysis.

How to read this study

The refreshed closed-sale study covers October 1, 2024–September 30, 2026, with equal, non-overlapping October–September years. The 129-sale sample retains the established community definition. The July 1–September 30 quarter is reported separately below.

Annual history through 2024 and the explicitly dated repeat-sale studies retain their original source coverage. Closed-sale metrics through September 30 and the September 15 inventory snapshot use different observation dates; inventory has not been refreshed.

Six guardrails matter. The figures are nominal and not adjusted for inflation. Annual medians compare different homes rather than tracking one property. The 2015 sample contains only seven closings, and 2026 is year to date. Verified builder sales are separated where that distinction changes interpretation, but private, off-market and unrecorded direct-builder transfers may still be absent. Builder options and reporting practices can distort days-on-market and sale-to-list measurements. MLS age-restriction flags conflict on repeated properties, so this report does not divide pricing into 55+ and all-ages categories without a separately verified parcel map.

Year-by-year Trilogy Polo Club sales

Year-by-year Trilogy Polo Club sales

The underlying figures remain visible beneath the interactive explorer so that readers and search engines can inspect the series directly. Median price is emphasized over average price because the median is less sensitive to a small number of unusually expensive or inexpensive closings.

* 2015 is a partial first year and contains only seven closings.

** 2026 covers January 1 through September 30. closing coverage ends September 30, 2026.

The apparent decline from 2018 to 2019 is a useful warning against treating annual medians as a same-home price index. Trilogy Polo Club was still developing, and each year contains a different mix of legacy residences, compact paired homes, detached plans, builder contracts and resales.

Why builder closings need their own line

Why builder closings need their own line

The two-year broader community sample contains 129 closings: 10 identified builder transactions and 119 resales. Builder classification uses reviewed brokerage, agent and closeout evidence rather than the raw construction checkbox alone.

This report and the linked hub include all of Trilogy Polo Club: its 55+ and all-ages sections. Both reports use all 129 cleaned closings as their primary community scope. Separate filters retain the resale and builder distinctions. No identified builder closing falls in the latest 12-month period.

Verified builder closeout

Median Closed Price$599,995
Sales
10
Median Price Per Sq. Ft.
$348.57
Median days on market
93

Resale

Median Closed Price$689,000
Sales
52
Median Price Per Sq. Ft.
$382.09
Median days on market
59.5

Combined annual result

Median Closed Price$662,950
Sales
62
Median Price Per Sq. Ft.
$372.68
Median days on market
63
Latest community comparison: September 30, 2026

Latest community comparison: September 30, 2026

The latest period, October 1, 2025–September 30, 2026, contains 69 MLS-recorded closings at a $645,000 median, compared with 60 at $660,450 in October 1, 2024–September 30, 2025. Median price changed −2.3%; sales count changed +15.0%.

Median sold price per square foot moved from $368.16 to $351.20 (−4.6%). Median valid MLS marketing time moved from 61 to 66 days.

Closed sales

October 1, 2024–September 30, 202560
October 1, 2025–September 30, 2026
69
Change
+15.0%

Closed dollar volume

October 1, 2024–September 30, 2025$42,364,270
October 1, 2025–September 30, 2026
$47,406,000
Change
+11.9%

Median closed price

October 1, 2024–September 30, 2025$660,450
October 1, 2025–September 30, 2026
$645,000
Change
−2.3%

Price interquartile range

October 1, 2024–September 30, 2025$589,250–$776,500
October 1, 2025–September 30, 2026
$545,000–$800,000
Change
Descriptive

Median closed price / sq. ft.

October 1, 2024–September 30, 2025$368.16
October 1, 2025–September 30, 2026
$351.20
Change
−4.6%

Median reported living area

October 1, 2024–September 30, 20251,847 sq. ft.
October 1, 2025–September 30, 2026
1,925 sq. ft.
Change
+4.2%

Median MLS DOM

October 1, 2024–September 30, 202561 days
October 1, 2025–September 30, 2026
66 days
Change
+5.0 days

Median sale / final list

October 1, 2024–September 30, 202597.74%
October 1, 2025–September 30, 2026
97.35%
Change
−0.40 points

Listings with a price reduction

October 1, 2024–September 30, 202526 of 59 / 44.1%
October 1, 2025–September 30, 2026
34 of 69 / 49.3%
Change
+5.21 points
How marketing time changed the discount

How marketing time changed the discount

The latest median sale reached 97.35% of final list price and 95.35% of valid original list price. 7 of 69 closings (10.1%) met or exceeded the final asking price.

Among 69 usable original-price records, 34 (49.3%) reduced before closing, compared with 44.1% in the prior period. Among reduced listings, the median dollar cut was $28,000 and the separately calculated median percentage cut was 4.55%.

Final asking price can already incorporate substantial earlier reductions. These gross price ratios do not measure seller concessions, net proceeds, or the full exposure across relistings.

0–30 days

Closed sales
25
Valid Original-Ask Records
24
Listings With a Price Cut
4.2%
Median Discount From Original Ask
2.1%
Median Discount From Final Ask
2.2%

31–60 days

Closed sales
39
Valid Original-Ask Records
39
Listings With a Price Cut
25.6%
Median Discount From Original Ask
3.4%
Median Discount From Final Ask
2.7%

61–90 days

Closed sales
20
Valid Original-Ask Records
20
Listings With a Price Cut
50.0%
Median Discount From Original Ask
4.2%
Median Discount From Final Ask
2.7%

91+ days

Closed sales
45
Valid Original-Ask Records
45
Listings With a Price Cut
86.7%
Median Discount From Original Ask
7.0%
Median Discount From Final Ask
2.6%
Where the latest closings landed

Where the latest closings landed

Latest closed prices ranged from $360,000 to $1,160,000. The middle half fell between $545,000 and $800,000; the community-wide median was $645,000.

Price-band counts show which homes actually sold. A change in the mix of floor plans and locations can move the community median even when closely matched homes behave differently.

Under $500,000

Sales
9
Share
13.0%

$500,000–$699,999

Sales
33
Share
47.8%

$700,000–$899,999

Sales
15
Share
21.7%

$900,000 or more

Sales
12
Share
17.4%
How home size changes the comparison

How home size changes the comparison

Under 1,600 sq. ft.: 14 latest sales at $427,500, versus 13 prior sales at $534,990; median price-per-square-foot change −10.6%. 1,600–1,999 sq. ft.: 29 latest sales at $630,000, versus 29 prior sales at $665,900; median price-per-square-foot change −2.6%. 2,000–2,399 sq. ft.: 23 latest sales at $800,000, versus 12 prior sales at $815,000; median price-per-square-foot change +2.5%. 2,400 sq. ft. or more: 3 latest sales at Suppressed (n < 5), versus 6 prior sales at $1,097,000; median price-per-square-foot change Not comparable (n < 5).

A size band still combines different floor plans, conditions, pools, views and lots. Medians and percentage comparisons are suppressed when either required cohort has fewer than five usable observations.

Under 1,600 sq. ft.

Median Closed Price$427,500
Sales
14
Price / sq. ft.
$324.57
Median days on market
103.5
Sale / final asking price
96.33%

1,600–1,999 sq. ft.

Median Closed Price$630,000
Sales
29
Price / sq. ft.
$355.84
Median days on market
59
Sale / final asking price
97.88%

2,000–2,399 sq. ft.

Median Closed Price$800,000
Sales
23
Price / sq. ft.
$371.32
Median days on market
48
Sale / final asking price
97.17%

2,400 sq. ft. or more

Median Closed PriceSuppressed (n < 5)
Sales
3
Price / sq. ft.
Suppressed (n < 5)
Median days on market
—
Sale / final asking price
—

Under 1,600 sq. ft.

Latest Sales
14
Latest Median Price / Sq. Ft.
$324.57
Prior Sales
13
Prior Median Price / Sq. Ft.
$363.21
Change
−10.6%

1,600–1,999 sq. ft.

Latest Sales
29
Latest Median Price / Sq. Ft.
$355.84
Prior Sales
29
Prior Median Price / Sq. Ft.
$365.46
Change
−2.6%

2,000–2,399 sq. ft.

Latest Sales
23
Latest Median Price / Sq. Ft.
$371.32
Prior Sales
12
Prior Median Price / Sq. Ft.
$362.16
Change
+2.5%

2,400 sq. ft. or more

Latest Sales
3
Latest Median Price / Sq. Ft.
Suppressed (n < 5)
Prior Sales
6
Prior Median Price / Sq. Ft.
$426.23
Change
Not comparable (n < 5)
What private-pool sales show

What private-pool sales show

In the two-year sample, 39 sales carry an explicit pool marker. Their median was $850,000 and $419.71 per square foot, versus $609,500 and $348.43 among 90 records without that marker. Features overlap and missing coding does not prove absence. These are comparison groups, not isolated feature premiums.

Explicit private-pool marker

Median Closed Price$850,000
Sales
39
Median Price Per Sq. Ft.
$419.71
Median Living Area
2,223 sq. ft.
Median days on market
47

No private-pool marker

Median Closed Price$609,500
Sales
90
Median Price Per Sq. Ft.
$348.43
Median Living Area
1,847 sq. ft.
Median days on market
76.5

Trilogy Polo Club home buying study guide

Trilogy Polo Club clubhouse lawn at sunset with Santa Rosa Mountain views
The landscaped lawn behind the Trilogy Polo Club clubhouse during a beautiful desert sunset, with the Santa Rosa Mountains rising to the west. The greenbelt hosts outdoor concerts throughout the year, where Club members bring lawn chairs, socialize and dance on the grass.
Inventory snapshot: September 15, 2026

Inventory snapshot: September 15, 2026

Retained September 15, 2026 inventory analysis. Every trailing-sales denominator and supply ratio in this section uses the original September 16, 2025–September 15, 2026 period, not the refreshed September 30 closed-sale window.

The September 15, 2026 export contains 23 active-status listings and no pending-status records. One active listing has a structured contingent flag. A review of the marketing and status remarks found no additional explicit current escrow or backup-offer indications, leaving 22 apparently available listings. The contingent record remains separate from freely available supply. Statuses can change after the export.

MLS-active and apparently available

Median Asking Price$674,000
Count
22
Median Asking Per Sq. Ft.
$359.03
Median Living Area
1,847 sq. ft.
Median days on market
45.5

MLS-active with contingent flag

Median Asking Price$565,000
Count
1
Median Asking Per Sq. Ft.
$366.41
Median Living Area
1,542 sq. ft.
Median days on market
76

Pending

Median Asking Price—
Count
0
Median Asking Per Sq. Ft.
—
Median Living Area
—
Median days on market
—

The apparently available median asking price was $674,000, 4.5% above the latest resale median. Its median asking price per square foot was $359.03, 2.2% above the latest resale figure. Those gaps compare different sets of homes at different transaction stages and do not predict eventual closing prices. The contingent row describes one listing; no pending median exists because the file has no pending-status records.

A simple supply proxy—22 apparently available listings divided by 69 trailing resales and multiplied by 12—equals 3.8 months. Using all 23 active-status records, including the contingent listing, yields 4.0 months. These are point-in-time ratios and are not seasonally adjusted.

The counts above come from the September 15 MLS export. Bloom’s live search can show a different count as statuses change and because IDX coverage and status mapping can differ. The older August comparison between Bloom and the export should not be treated as a current inventory reconciliation.

The balance differed by price tier:

Under $500,000

Apparently Available
4
Trailing Resales
9
Approx. Months
5.3

$500,000–$699,999

Apparently Available
9
Trailing Resales
33
Approx. Months
3.3

$700,000–$899,999

Apparently Available
6
Trailing Resales
15
Approx. Months
4.8

$900,000 or more

Apparently Available
3
Trailing Resales
12
Approx. Months
3

The $900,000-or-more band had the lowest simple supply estimate at 3.0 months. The under-$500,000 band had the highest at 5.3 months. Small counts make these figures sensitive to individual listings entering, closing or leaving the market.

Search the current Trilogy Polo Club homes for sale

Four phases in the recorded sales history

1. Early MLS history and small launch-era samples: 2015–2018

The first recorded close occurred on April 29, 2015. The annual samples began with only seven sales in 2015, 13 in 2016, 18 in 2017 and 23 in 2018. Those years contain builder-era reporting, changing plan availability and different stages of the community's development.

The median moved from $457,004 in partial-year 2015 to $429,200 in 2016, then increased to $507,541 in 2017 and $509,500 in 2018. Median price per square foot rose from $225.36 in 2016 to $281.20 in 2018. The samples document transactions, but they are not stable same-home benchmarks.

2. More MLS volume and a changing product mix: 2019–2020

Recorded closings increased to 44 in 2019 and 63 in 2020. Yet the annual median measured $448,837 and $454,990—below 2018—while median living area and the mix of compact, paired, detached, legacy and builder sales continued to change.

The important lesson is not that every Polo Club home lost value. It is that expanding transaction coverage and a changing product ladder can pull a community-wide median in a direction that does not describe any one plan.

3. Pandemic-era repricing: 2021–2022

The sharpest move in the series arrived from 2021 to 2022. The median increased 32.7%, from $527,500 to $700,000, while median price per square foot increased 25.8%, from $293.86 to $369.61.

Marketing conditions tightened at the same time. Median MLS days on market fell to 29 in 2021 and measured 37 in 2022, while the median sale-to-final-list ratio reached 100% in both years. Recorded volume fell from 67 closings in 2021 to 43 in 2022, but the homes that did close established a much higher price level.

4. Post-surge reset and a wider market: 2023–September 2026

The 2023 median fell 10.8% from the 2022 high to $624,433. It then recovered to $637,500 in 2024 and $662,950 in 2025. The 2025 median remained 5.3% below the 2022 peak, while 2025 median price per square foot was 0.8% above 2022. A smaller 2025 median home size helps explain why those two measures tell different stories.

The refreshed 2025 calendar year contains 62 closings at a $662,950 median. January 1–September 30, 2026 contains 59 at $640,000, with $350.66 median sold price per square foot and 59 valid median DOM. The 2026 year remains incomplete; its count should not be compared directly with a full calendar year.

What the same-home resales show

Historical study: August 6, 2026 analysis using closings through July 27, 2026. The long-term matched-property results below are retained from that study.

Annual medians have a composition problem. A year with more large pool homes can post a higher median even if comparable smaller homes changed very little. To move closer to a like-for-like test, the audit matched sequential sales using the same normalized street number and street name. It accepted an APN change when the address remained the same, rejected a shared APN when the addresses differed, required at least a one-year holding period, limited the set to records whose reported living area differed by no more than 2% and required private-pool status to remain unchanged.

That conservative method produced 76 high-confidence pairs across 62 properties:

All qualifying pairs

Pairs
76
Median Holding Period
2.86 years
Median Total Change
+18.9%
Median Annualized Change
+5.62%
Higher / Lower / Flat
66 / 8 / 2

Pairs resold in 2025–2026

Pairs
28
Median Holding Period
3.50 years
Median Total Change
+8.7%
Median Annualized Change
+2.77%
Higher / Lower / Flat
21 / 6 / 1

The all-history result is boosted by homes that crossed the 2020–2022 repricing. The more recent subset provides a useful reality check: pairs resold during 2025–2026 had a lower 2.77% median nominal annualized change. Among 15 qualifying pairs resold in 2026 alone, the median was +5.1% total across 3.18 years, or +2.16% annualized; 11 sold higher, three lower and one flat.

This is stronger evidence than comparing annual community averages, but it is not a formal repeat-sales index. The test does not control for renovation, unreported pool work or classification errors, lot or view differences, furnishings, solar obligations, Club-transfer economics, distress, seller concessions, financing, transaction expenses or inflation. It also excludes homes that did not resell through the MLS.

The defensible conclusion is modest: same-home outcomes were usually positive across the full record, but recent gains were smaller and several homes resold lower or flat. These figures describe gross price change, not net investment return after improvements and selling costs.

What this report deliberately does not claim

The change in a community median is not the appreciation or depreciation of every home. Different sold groups, sparse cohorts, incomplete feature fields and relistings limit precision. MLS coverage can omit private, direct-builder and differently labeled transactions.

No universal pool, golf, view or renovation adjustment follows from these tables. Asking prices are seller expectations, and dated supply ratios are historical snapshots. Current HOA fees, rules, age restrictions, assessments and solar terms require property-specific confirmation.

Historical HOA or Club dues from MLS fields

Trilogy Polo Club home buying study guide

What the data mean for buyers and sellers

Use the $645,000 latest median as market context. Start a property comparison with the same plan or a narrow living-area range, then account for condition, renovation, private pool, view, golf frontage, casita, privacy and other material differences.

The latest sample closed at a median 97.35% of final list, while 49.3% of valid records had already reduced. Sellers should evaluate the original ask and full listing history as well as the final negotiation. The retained inventory tables describe September 15 conditions; verify availability before using them for a current decision.

Frequently asked questions

What is the latest median home price in Trilogy Polo Club?

For October 1, 2025–September 30, 2026, 69 closed sales had a $645,000 median and $351.20 median sold price per square foot. Median valid MLS marketing time was 66 days. These are closed-sale measurements, not asking prices.

How did the latest year compare with the prior year?

The latest period, October 1, 2025–September 30, 2026, contains 69 MLS-recorded closings at a $645,000 median, compared with 60 at $660,450 in October 1, 2024–September 30, 2025. Median price changed −2.3%; sales count changed +15.0%. Different homes sold in each window, so this is not the value change of every property.

What does the latest complete quarter show?

July 1–September 30, 2026 contains 16 closed sales at a $625,500 median, $341.15 per square foot and 55.5 valid median DOM. The quarter supplements the established two-year comparison; its smaller sample is more sensitive to the mix of homes.

Is the inventory information current?

Inventory is a retained September 15, 2026 snapshot. Its asking prices, status counts and supply ratios have not been refreshed or rebased to the newer closing totals. A fresh export was blocked; check live listing availability before relying on those figures.

Can I compare resales and builder sales separately?

Yes. The Polo Club explorer defaults to all cleaned community closings and offers separate resale and verified-builder filters. The two-year total is 129 closings: 119 resales and 10 identified builder sales. The latest year contains 69 sales, all resales.

Sources, data methodology & update notes

Sources, periods and reconciliation

Updated October 2, 2026 (Pacific). Primary study: October 1, 2024–September 30, 2026; prior year October 1, 2024–September 30, 2025; recent year October 1, 2025–September 30, 2026. These equal October–September years preserve the established two-year methodology. July 1–September 30, 2026 is the latest complete-quarter supplement, not a replacement for the longer comparison.

Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS® / Flexmls exports supplied for this analysis. The September 15 community export supplies longer coverage; the October 2 regional export contains 1,538 July–September closed records across ten regional areas, including 150 records in the six community labels before scope cleaning. Matching listing numbers are updated from that later file; no duplicate export was needed for these closed records.

Live Flexmls verification reconciled all 1,485 closed listing IDs in the exact six-subdivision October 2024–September 2026 search, with none missing from the combined files. Eight additional historical community records still showed Closed when individually checked but now had blank subdivision fields; their established community mappings were retained. Prices, reported living area and final list prices were checked for all 1,493 pre-cleaning records. Three closing-date and 24 nonnegative timing revisions were incorporated; no corrected date crossed a comparison-year boundary.

Scope and calculation rules

Scope: the six linked communities are Sun City Palm Desert, Sun City Shadow Hills, Del Webb Rancho Mirage, Trilogy La Quinta, Heritage Palms Country Club and Trilogy Polo Club. City and subdivision are matched together. Trilogy La Quinta follows the established detached single-family scope. Genuine attached/villa and inconsistent-subtype community records remain included where the established property evidence supports them. One off-community Polo Club ranch is excluded. No duplicate listing numbers or supported same-property/same-price/same-or-adjacent-date transactions remain in the study.

Community scope: the five established age-qualified communities retain their community definitions. The entire Trilogy Polo Club community is included, covering both its 55+ and all-ages sections. Senior flags and age-related listing remarks do not determine inclusion. The hub includes all 129 cleaned Polo Club closings, comprising 119 resales and ten identified builder closings. The linked Polo report also defaults to all cleaned closings, with optional resale and builder views. Legal age eligibility requires separate property documentation.

This report’s principal two-year sample contains 129 community closed sales, split 60 prior and 69 recent. Closed prices and positive reported areas are required. Price per square foot is recalculated for each sale before taking its median. Negative source DOM remains excluded from timing even where the live interface normalizes it to zero; this report uses 129 timing observations.

Original-price calculations require positive original and final list prices and a plausible original/final ratio from 0.5 to 2.0, with the previously unresolved Shadow Hills original-price discrepancy also excluded. This report has 128 valid original-price records. Those exclusions affect reductions and sale/original ratios only. Cuts in dollars and percent are separately calculated medians among reduced listings. Final-list ratios use valid final list prices. Concessions and cumulative relisting exposure are not reliably measured.

Current medians and changes require at least five valid observations in each applicable cohort. Suppressed cells keep their sales counts. Historical sparse annual data remain explicitly dated. Feature groups use affirmative structured MLS fields; missing tags do not prove absence and overlapping features are not isolated price premiums. Sun City Palm Desert models use normalized structured fields; Del Webb also admits reviewed unambiguous model references with compatible sizes. Identified builder records use verified brokerage/agent/closeout evidence.

Inventory limitation: the attempted fresh export was blocked by Chrome. Every inventory table, active/model inventory count and months-of-supply estimate remains the September 15, 2026 snapshot, including its original trailing-sales denominator. It is not October inventory and is not recalculated against September 30 closing totals. Active, contingent and pending statuses remain separate as published. Check live availability before making plans.

Retained historical coverage

Annual history through 2024 retains the original source and verified builder/resale split. The August 6, 2026 matched-property study uses closings through July 27 and retains 76 qualifying pairs with stable reported size and pool status. Its 28 pairs resold during 2025–2026 are a dated subset, not newly recalculated September returns.

Only aggregates are published. Raw MLS files and audit records stay local. MLS data are agent-entered, can be incomplete or corrected, and do not constitute a complete deed history. Nominal prices are not inflation-adjusted. Different sold-home mixes and missing financing/feature data limit inference.

Original community context and related sources

Desert Oasis Insider

Keep exploring

Explore the full map

Explore the places linked in this story.